To use the RBO Portal you will need: Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome to view the pages correctly.
New FAQ added: Section 14 on why submissions are rejecting Click Here

Data Protection

Introduction

The Register of Beneficial Ownership of Companies and Industrial and Provident Societies (hereafter referred to as the Register of Beneficial Owners or the “RBO”) is committed to protecting and securely processing personal data in accordance with all of our legal obligations, including compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and data protection laws (the “Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018”).

We process personal data to meet our legal obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering Directives and legislation.

This policy sets out how we use and seek to protect the personal data that are processed to form the RBO register.

Scope
Background
What is the Register of Beneficial Owners (the “RBO”)?
What is a beneficial owner?
Whose personal data will be processed?
Personal data which will be collected by the RBO
What is the purpose for processing these data?
Who can access these Data?
10. International Transfers
Data Storage and Retention
Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Liaison Officer (the “DPLO”)
Subject Access Requests (SARs)
Data Protection Breach
Training, Auditing & Monitoring
Data Protection Responsibilities
Disclosing personal data without the consent of the Data Subject (i.e. the individual)
Providing information to Data Subjects (i.e. individuals)
Copies of Documentation

Search

Important notice

RBO uses cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy

I understand